Add row

For all things Mellel

Moderators: redlers, Eyal Redler, Ori Redler

Post Reply
raymond
Knows everything, can prove it
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:33 pm

Add row

Post by raymond » Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:38 pm

In the Table palette there is a gear icon. When pressing on it, a menu opened, and one can have the possibility to add a row.
In former versions of Mellel 'add a row' command starts with one row and then second click added two rows and then 4 rows.
I wish this possibility will be added as well.

I had to add 20 rows to and existing table, so I had to repeat this action twenty times. So if there is a way to do it now, it is well, but it would be good to have this option as well.

jannuss
Knows everything, can prove it
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 5:35 am
Location: Israel

Re: Add row

Post by jannuss » Sat Aug 31, 2019 6:01 pm

Raymond, I also posted a query about this problem.

Adding just one row at a time really slows me down.

The only option that does work is adding multiple rows at the end of a table which is no solution for large tables.

Janet

elo
New to all this
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Add row

Post by elo » Sat Oct 05, 2019 3:47 pm

Adding rows to a table has indeed become a user interface catastrophe in my opinion. Who thought that making users go through several steps to add a row and repeat it every single time was good user interface design? Given the widespread use of tables in documents, there should a least then be a menu for tables. Users should not have to go through four steps (open palette, click on tables, click on gear, click on add a row), or at least two to simply add a row to a table. Unless I am mistaken, since there is no menu for tables, you can't even add a shortcut for this.

Eyal Redler
Co-founder
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:15 am

Re: Add row

Post by Eyal Redler » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:57 pm

Note that you can right-click a table to access all the table commands in a context menu.
Eyal Redler
----------------------
Co-Founder and Developer at Mellel AAR LTD
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/mellelwordprocessor
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/user/MellelRedlex

jannuss
Knows everything, can prove it
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 5:35 am
Location: Israel

Re: Add row

Post by jannuss » Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:31 am

That's not exactly a short-cut, Eyal, you need to right-click on the table and then select Table Commands, and then select the option you are looking for
AND
this offers no solution to adding multiple rows inside a table (not at the end) which is something we all really need.

Janet

elo
New to all this
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Add row

Post by elo » Sat Oct 19, 2019 11:17 am

Indeed. That is not a shortcut! You still have to go through three steps for every single thing you want to do. I just had to add five rows in the middle of a table. Fifteen steps at least. You can Undo the operation, but you can't repeat the operation to make adding rows faster. Why can't there be a Table menu with keyboard shortcuts? It's not like tables are a rarely used feature in documents. I am just baffled after having used Mellel for many years now. Sad to say, but I do find myself using Word more and more.

Cynops
Got the auto-title mojo working
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:45 am

Re: Add row

Post by Cynops » Tue Jan 07, 2020 5:39 pm

The issue I have with the add a row function is that the added row does not match the format of the table (if it has been modified from default) the row is whatever the default table is set for. It would be far easier if the add a row command copied all the formatting of the row that you're in when you hit the command.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 12 guests